Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Elgin Public Schools

Office

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

DAILY BULLETIN

 Story image 1_0
59ce552c71414
Rainbow "sun dogs"Rita Heithoff
Beautiful Sunrise this morning Jan 19th!Rita Heithoff

DAILY BULLETIN

September 21, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:  Devin F, Devorah F,  

HS ABSENT:   Kaylee M 

TARDY:    

LEAVING EARLY:

ARRIVING LATER:  Kaylee M

      

 

After School:   HS –      F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -           F – Mrs. Beckman     

20 min Reading –   NONE

*********

Congratulations to Kaylee Martinsen for being Hausmann Star Athlete of the Week on WJAG and KEXL!

 

Reminder that ALL FFA members are required to be at the annual FFA labor auction. The auction will take place immediately following the football game this Friday, Sept. 21st on the Elgin football field.

 

The Elgin Koed Group is looking for student volunteers to help serve food at the annual EKG Tailgate happening this Saturday, September 22 at the Elgin Fire Hall.  We are looking for three shifts of students, 11:00 to 1:00, 1:00 to 3:00, and approximately 3:00 to 5:00, or whenever food runs out.  If you would be interested in giving back to your community, please e-mail or text Amy at aselting@gmail.com or 402-843-8110 and let her know what shift you could work.  This would be a great way to earn community service hours!

 

FRIDAY:  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.   (Leaving at 8:15 a.m.)
10:00 a.m.           Plainview vs EPPJ                              Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

11:00 a.m.           EPPJ vs. West Holt                            Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

12:00 p.m.           Plainview vs. West Holt                  Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

 

MONDAY:  JH FB at Osmond 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB (JH B team 3:30 p.m. JH A Team 4:30 C-team 5:30 JV 6:30) at Humphrey-LHF (Lindsay)

 

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY:  State FFA Range Judging at Chase County

 

TUESDAY:  VB EPPJ Triangular (EPS GYM)  

5:00   EPPJ vs. Osmond

6:15  Osmond vs. Central Valley

7:30  Central Valley vs. EPPJ

 

THURSDAY:  VB EPPJ Triangular  (JV @ PJ Gym)   (Varsity @ EPS GYM) 

5:30 p.m. – EPPJ vs. Battle Creek

6:45 p.m. – Battle Creek vs. BC/NG

8:00 p.m. – BC/NG vs. EPPJ

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 28):  FB at Riverside (Spalding) 7:00 p.m.

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 20, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:  

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY:    Eric C.

LEAVING EARLY:      

 

After School:   HS –      TH-F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -         TH - ???    F – Mrs. Beckman     

20 min Reading –   4th  hour

*********

Reminder that ALL FFA members are required to be at the annual FFA labor auction. The auction will take place immediately following the football game this Friday, Sept. 21st on the Elgin football field.

 

The Elgin Koed Group is looking for student volunteers to help serve food at the annual EKG Tailgate happening this Saturday, September 22 at the Elgin Fire Hall.  We are looking for three shifts of students, 11:00 to 1:00, 1:00 to 3:00, and approximately 3:00 to 5:00, or whenever food runs out.  If you would be interested in giving back to your community, please e-mail or text Amy at aselting@gmail.com or 402-843-8110 and let her know what shift you could work.  This would be a great way to earn community service hours!

 

THURSDAY:  Miles of Smiles

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at Riverside (Cedar Rapids)   5:30 Riverside v NC 6:30 NC v EPPJ 7:30 EPPJ v Riverside    Bus leaves at 4:40

 

FRIDAY:  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.   (Leaving at 8:15 a.m.)
10:00 a.m.           Plainview vs EPPJ                              Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

11:00 a.m.           EPPJ vs. West Holt                            Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

12:00 p.m.           Plainview vs. West Holt                  Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

 

MONDAY:  JH FB at Osmond 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB (JH B team 3:30 p.m. JH A Team 4:30 C-team 5:30 JV 6:30) at Humphrey-LHF (Lindsay)

 

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY:  State FFA Range Judging at Chase County

 

TUESDAY:  VB EPPJ Triangular 5:00 p.m. (EPS GYM)  

5:00   EPPJ vs. Osmond

6:15  Osmond vs. Central Valley

7:30  Central Valley vs. EPPJ

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 19, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Sawyer R. Gavin H. Antonio Z. Creighton H.

HS ABSENT:     William H. Leslie N. Mary N. Slade S.

TARDY:  Devorah F. Devin F. Madison N. Eric C. 

LEAVING EARLY:      Kira W. (3:20 for FCCLA)

 

After School:   HS –      W-F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -        W, F – Mrs. Beckman      TH - ???

20 min Reading –   3rd  hour

**************

Congratulations to the FFA members competing in District X (North) range judging competition this past Monday.

Kyle S. - 6th overall, Hunter R. - 14th, Kira W. -19th  out of 48 in the Sr. Division

 

In the Jr. Division Marissa P. was 17th overall and Kirsten K. was 18th overall out of 105 individuals. 

 

Next week Kyle, Hunter, Kira and Faith K. will be competing in the State Range Judging contest held near Imperial, NE. Good Luck!

 

Reminder that ALL FFA members are required to be at the annual FFA labor auction. The auction will take place immediately following the football game this Friday, Sept. 21st on the Elgin football field.

 

The Elgin Koed Group is looking for student volunteers to help serve food at the annual EKG Tailgate happening this Saturday, September 22 at the Elgin Fire Hall.  We are looking for three shifts of students, 11:00 to 1:00, 1:00 to 3:00, and approximately 3:00 to 5:00, or whenever food runs out.  If you would be interested in giving back to your community, please e-mail or text Amy at aselting@gmail.com or 402-843-8110 and let her know what shift you could work.  This would be a great way to earn community service hours!

 

WEDNESDAY:  LATE START 10:00 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce.  Leaving at 8:00 and should return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Miles of Smiles

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at Riverside (Cedar Rapids)   5:30 Riverside v NC 6:30 NC v EPPJ 7:30 EPPJ v Riverside    Bus leaves at 4:40

 

FRIDAY:  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

FRIDAY:  FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.   (Leaving at 8:15 a.m.)
10:00 a.m.           Plainview vs EPPJ                              Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

11:00 a.m.           EPPJ vs. West Holt                            Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

12:00 p.m.           Plainview vs. West Holt                  Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

 

MONDAY:  JH FB at Osmond 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  VB (JH B team 3:30 p.m. JH A Team 4:30 C-team 5:30 JV 6:30) at Humphrey-LHF (Lindsay)

 

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY:  State FFA Range Judging at Chase County

 

TUESDAY:  VB EPPJ Triangular 5:00 p.m. (EPS GYM)  

5:00   EPPJ vs. Osmond

6:15  Osmond vs. Central Valley

7:30  Central Valley vs. EPPJ

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.      19 – Breanna C.

                24 – Elizabeth M.

                29 – Baylee B.

Oct.        3 – Kaeden S.

                3 – Tristen M.

                4 – Jack W.

                6 – Riker S.

                7 – Brenna M.

                7 – Sara B.

                9 – Mr. Ostransky

                10 – Rylie B.

                15 – Mr. Wemhoff

                16 – Callie H.

                16 – Vivienne M.

                24 – Taylor B.

                25 – Theanna D.

                25 – Mrs. Behnk

                29 – Mr. Polk

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 18, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Sawyer R. Donmetrious D. Aiden C.

HS ABSENT:     

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS –     T- none      W-F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -   T – none      W, F – Mrs. Beckman      TH - ???

20 min Reading –   2nd hour

**************

The Elgin Koed Group is looking for student volunteers to help serve food at the annual EKG Tailgate happening this Saturday, September 22 at the Elgin Fire Hall.  We are looking for three shifts of students, 11:00 to 1:00, 1:00 to 3:00, and approximately 3:00 to 5:00, or whenever food runs out.  If you would be interested in giving back to your community, please e-mail or text Amy at aselting@gmail.com or 402-843-8110 and let her know what shift you could work.  This would be a great way to earn community service hours!

 

TUESDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 – 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Jrs/Srs Area Educ. Planning Prog. At O’Neill (a.m.)  Leave at 8:30 and return by 11:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  LATE START 10:00 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce.  Leaving at 8:00 and should return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Miles of Smiles

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at Riverside (Cedar Rapids)   5:30 Riverside v NC 6:30 NC v EPPJ 7:30 EPPJ v Riverside    Bus leaves at 4:40

 

FRIDAY:  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.   (Leaving at 8:15 a.m.)
10:00 a.m.           Plainview vs EPPJ                              Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

11:00 a.m.           EPPJ vs. West Holt                            Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

12:00 p.m.           Plainview vs. West Holt                  Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

Oct.      3 – Kaeden S.

            3 – Tristen M.

            4 – Jack W.

            6 – Riker S.

            7 – Brenna M.

            7 – Sara B.

            9 – Mr. Ostransky

            10 – Rylie B.

            15 – Mr. Wemhoff

            16 – Callie H.

            16 – Vivienne M.

            24 – Taylor B.

            25 – Theanna D.

            25 – Mrs. Behnk

            29 – Mr. Polk

 

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 17, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Sawyer R. Kate F. Brenna M

HS ABSENT:     Mary N.   Leslie N.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS – M- Mrs. Lindgren     T- none      W-F – Mrs. Shumake-Henn     

Elem  -  M- Mrs. Beckman   T – none      W, F – Mrs. Beckman      TH - ???

20 min Reading –   1st hour

**************

 

Ag students that did not go to the range judging contest will report to the same classrooms as they did last Tuesday.  Slade and Eric report to Mr. Childers 6th. And Mary and Talena to Mrs. Klein's 7th (only in case we are not back right at the beg. of 7th hour)

 

JV Football scrimmage at O’Neill TODAY has been cancelled.

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

MONDAY:  JH FB at Spalding Academy 5:00 p.m.   Dismiss boys at 2:30 so they can dress here.  Leaving at 3:00

MONDAY:  JH VB at Spalding Academy 4:30 p.m.    Leaving at 3:00

MONDAY:  C-Team VBall vs. Boone Central 5:30 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

TUESDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 – 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Jrs/Srs Area Educ. Planning Prog. At O’Neill (a.m.)  Leave at 8:30 and return by 11:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  LATE START 10:00 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce.  Leaving at 8:00 and should return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Miles of Smiles

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at Riverside (Cedar Rapids)   5:30 Riverside v NC 6:30 NC v EPPJ 7:30 EPPJ v Riverside    Bus leaves at 4:40

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 21):  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 21) FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY: (Sept. 22  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.   (Leaving at 8:15 a.m.)


10:00 a.m.           Plainview vs EPPJ                              Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

11:00 a.m.           EPPJ vs. West Holt                            Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

12:00 p.m.           Plainview vs. West Holt                  Varsity in Pirate gym, Junior Varsity in Tartan gym

 

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 14, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT: Ashlyn T, Kinley T  

HS ABSENT:  

TARDY:  Colleen B, Slade S

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS –           F – Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -               F - Zwingman

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

FCCLA members will be helping serve lunch for the bank appreciation dinner on September 14th. 

*10:45-11:45:

Blake Ofe

River Romej

Kira Widger

Kaylee Martinsen

 

*11:45-1:00:

Aubrie Braband

Araceli Palmer

Talena Woodard 

Corey Romej

Thank you to all the elementary teachers for bringing up your students to the Ag Safety Day yesterday! Your students were wonderful. Also, thank you to various high school teachers that allowed AgEd/FFA members out of their classes to help run this event. Be proud of all the students involved, it was a great day! - Mrs. Schwartz

 

REMINDER - FFA members range judging (same as last Tuesday) the bus leaves EPS at 7:15am. Bring a sack lunch and/or money. We will stop in O'Neill for lunch break when done. Students will be back for 7th & 8th hours!!!!

 

JV Football scrimmage at O’Neill next Monday has been cancelled.

 

FRIDAY:  5th Gr. Field Trip to Ponca Outdoor Expo

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

MONDAY:  JH FB at Spalding Academy 5:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  JH VB at Spalding Academy 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  C-Team VBall vs. Boone Central 5:30 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

TUESDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 – 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Jrs/Srs Area Educ. Planning Prog. At O’Neill (a.m.)  Leave at 8:30 and return by 11:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  LATE START 10:00 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce.  Leaving at 8:00 and should return by 4:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Miles of Smiles

 

THURSDAY:  VB Triangular at Riverside (Cedar Rapids)   5:30 Riverside v NC 6:30 NC v EPPJ 7:30 EPPJ v Riverside    Bus leaves at 4:40

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 21):  FB vs. Plainview 7:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY:  (Sept. 21) FFA Hired Hand Auction after football game.

 

SATURDAY: (Sept. 22  VB Triangular at Plainview (JV & Varsity)  10:00 a.m.

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 3 – NECC    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 13, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Sophia B.

HS ABSENT:   Talena W. Mary N.

TARDY:  Eric C.

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS –           TH,  – Mrs. Henn    F – Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -               TH - ???      F - ???

20 min Reading –   8th Hour

**************

FCCLA members will be helping serve lunch for the bank appreciation dinner on September 14th. 

*10:45-11:45:

Blake Ofe

River Romej

Kira Widger

Kaylee Martinsen

 

*11:45-1:00:

Aubrie Braband

Araceli Palmer

Talena Woodard 

Corey Romej

 

Reminder - The FFA/Ag Ed students will be hosting a farm safety/petting zoo day today.   Elementary students from both schools will be coming over throughout the day. Elementary teachers are asked to bring their students to the area West of the greenhouse to get started. Thanks!

ALL STUDENTS WHO DRIVE TO SCHOOL AT EPS ARE ASKED TO NOT PARK IN THE PARKING LOT BY THE GREENHOUSE THURSDAY! THANK YOU!

 

Senior Class meeting in the science room during lunch on Thursday.

 

JV Football scrimmage at O’Neill next Monday has been cancelled.

 

THURSDAY:  FB at Central Valley (Wolbach)  7:00 p.m.   Bus leaves at 3:50

 

THURSDAY:  VB at Creighton (C-team at 5:30 followed by JV & Varsity )    Bus leaves at 3:45

 

FRIDAY:  5th Gr. Field Trip to Ponca Outdoor Expo

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

MONDAY:  FFA District X Range Judging at Atkinson

MONDAY:  JH FB at Spalding Academy 5:00 p.m.

MONDAY:  JH VB at Spalding Academy 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY:  C-Team VBall vs. Boone Central 5:30 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

TUESDAY:  EARLY DISMISSAL 1:00 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Parent-Teacher Conferences 4:00 – 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY:  Jrs/Srs Area Educ. Planning Prog. At O’Neill (a.m.)  Leave at 8:30 and return by 11:30

 

WEDNESDAY:  LATE START 10:00 a.m.

WEDNESDAY:  Wonderful World of Water at Pierce.  Leaving at 8:00 and should return by 4:00 p.m.

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, and Romej's - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 12, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Jareli R. Treyvonne D. Donmetrious D.

HS ABSENT:   Austin G. Cory R.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    Blake O. (2:45)

 

After School:   HS –           W – Mrs. Lindgren   TH – Mrs. Henn   F - Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -           W – Mrs. Beckman       TH - ???      F - ???

20 min Reading –   7th Hour

**************

Great job yesterday to the FFA members participating in the Area V District Range Judging Contest. The Senior team of Kyle S., Faith K., Hunter R. and Kira W. placed 4th overall out of 20 teams. Kyle was 11th overall, Faith 13th, Kira 16th and Hunter 17th out of 75 participants. 

The Junior team of Marissa P., Kirsten K., Harlie B., and Alyssa B. placed 5th overall out of 37 teams. Marissa was 17th overall out of 139 participants. 

On Monday, Sept. 17th the members will head back to Holt Co. for the District X North contest.

 

Reminder - The FFA/Ag Ed students will be hosting a farm safety/petting zoo day tomorrow (TH). Elementary students from both schools will be coming over throughout the day. Elementary teachers are asked to bring their students to the area West of the greenhouse to get started. Thanks!

ALL STUDENTS WHO DRIVE TO SCHOOL AT EPS ARE ASKED TO NOT PARK IN THE PARKING LOT BY THE GREENHOUSE THURSDAY! THANK YOU!

 

Senior Class meeting in the science room during lunch on Thursday.

 

JV Football scrimmage at O’Neill next Monday has been cancelled.

 

WEDNESDAY:  VB JH at Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   (leaving at 2:00 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY:  FB at Central Valley (Wolbach)  7:00 p.m.   Bus leaves at 3:50

 

THURSDAY:  VB at Creighton (C-team/JV 5:30/Varsity 7:30 p.m.)    Bus leaves at 3:45

 

FRIDAY:  5th Gr. Field Trip to Ponca Outdoor Expo

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, and Romej's - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 11, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Libby E.

HS ABSENT:   Austin G.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    Baylee B. (10:15)  Nick A. (3:00)

 

After School:   HS –          T, W – Mrs. Lindgren   TH, F – Mrs. Henn

Elem  -           T, W – Mrs. Beckman       TH - ???      F - ???

20 min Reading –   6th Hour

**************

TUESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging – Holt County   (Students should return during 7th hour)

 

TUESDAY:  VB C-Team/JV vs O'Neill 6:00 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  VB JH at Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   (leaving at 2:00 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY:  FB at Central Valley (Wolbach)  7:00 p.m.   Bus leaves at 3:50

 

THURSDAY:  VB at Creighton (C-team/JV 5:30/Varsity 7:30 p.m.)    Bus leaves at 3:45

 

FRIDAY:  5th Gr. Field Trip to Ponca Outdoor Expo

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, and Romej's - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 10, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   

HS ABSENT:   Jasmine S. Brittney H. Colleen B.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    Eric C. (2:00)

 

After School:   HS –          M, T, W – Mrs. Lindgren   TH, F – Mrs. Henn

Elem  -           T, W – Mrs. Beckman       TH - ???      F - ???

20 min Reading –   5th Hour

**************

MONDAY:  NO SCHOOL for Elementary PreK – 6th Gr.

 

MONDAY:  JH VB at Clearwater (leave at 2:45)   ----4:00 JH A Team followed by JH B Team at 5:00, C Team will begin about 6:00 and JV to follow about 7:00.

 

MONDAY:  JH FB at Clearwater 5:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY:  FFA Area V Range Judging – Holt County   (Students should return during 7th hour)

 

TUESDAY:  VB C-Team/JV vs O'Neill 6:00 p.m. (PJ GYM)

 

WEDNESDAY:  VB JH at Neligh-Oakdale 3:00 p.m.   (leaving at 2:00 p.m.)

 

THURSDAY:  FB at Central Valley (Wolbach)  7:00 p.m.   Bus leaves at 3:50

 

THURSDAY:  VB at Creighton (C-team/JV 5:30/Varsity 7:30 p.m.    Bus leaves at 3:45

 

FRIDAY:  5th Gr. Field Trip to Ponca Outdoor Expo

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

MENU CHANGE:  Monday’s sandwich for lunch will be Pulled pork sandwich

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, and Romej's - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 7, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Jareli R. Juleidi R. McKenna S. Jeneli R.

HS ABSENT:   Aubrie B.

TARDY:  Kristopher P.   Kipp P.  Slade S.

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS –          F – Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -           F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   4th Hour

**************

7-12 Band members, make sure to bring your computers to class today. - Mr. Heithoff

 

MENU CHANGE:  Friday’s sandwich for lunch will be breaded chicken sandwich and Monday’s sandwich for lunch will be Pulled pork sandwich

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, and Romej's - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

FCCLA Members: Don't forget we will be serving lunch at the city park on Sunday, September 9th. All members need to be at the park from 10:45-2:30 on Sunday! Please bring two dozen individually wrapped bars or treats. If you make them ahead of time, you may drop them off with Mrs. McClellan on Friday. See you all on Sunday!

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Wednesday, Sept. 5 7-9 p.m. in ITV Room

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

FRIDAY:  FB at CWCE (Bartlett) 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY:  VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)  Bus leaves at 7:25 a.m. from EPS

Play – Play will be best of 3 with scoring to 25 points – No cap.

9:00--Game 1-- Howells-Dodge vs. Shelby/Rising City

10:00--Game 2-- Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Elkhorn Valley

11:00-- Game 3-- Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

Game 4 – Elkhorn Valley vs. Shelby/Rising City

Game 5 – Shelby/Rising City vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

Game 6 – Howells-Dodge. vs. Elkhorn Valley

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    7 – Kinley M.

            7 – Laine S.

            8 – Synclare M.

            9 – Dominic D.

            10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 6, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Jareli R. Juleidi R. Jeneli R. Donmetrious D.

HS ABSENT:   Colleen B. Hunter R.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    

 

After School:   HS –          TH – Mrs. Lindgren  F – Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -         TH – Mrs. Zwingman  F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   3rd Hour

**************

MENU CHANGE:  Friday’s sandwich for lunch will be breaded chicken sandwich and Monday’s sandwich for lunch will be Pulled pork sandwich

 

FFA Announcements!   RJ, Romej's and Kaylee M - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

FCCLA Members: Don't forget we will be serving lunch at the city park on Sunday, September 9th. All members need to be at the park from 10:45-2:30 on Sunday! Please bring two dozen individually wrapped bars or treats. If you make them ahead of time, you may drop them off with Mrs. McClellan on Friday. See you all on Sunday!

 

LifeTouch SCHOOL PICTURES are Sept. 6th!   Gr. 7-12 students should pick up an order envelope at the office window.  Bring payment and your envelope back on Sept. 6th.

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Wednesday, Sept. 5 7-9 p.m. in ITV Room

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

THURSDAY:  LifeTouch School Pictures

 

THURSDAY:  VB vs. Boyd County (C-team/JV 4:30 p.m.   Varsity 6:30 p.m.)   EPS Gym  Please dismiss C-team volleyball girls at 3:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Band Instrument Rental Night

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 7):  FB at CWCE (Bartlett) 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY (Sept. 8):  VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)  Bus leaves at 7:25 a.m. from EPS

Play – Play will be best of 3 with scoring to 25 points – No cap.

9:00--Game 1-- Howells-Dodge vs. Shelby/Rising City

10:00--Game 2-- Elgin/Elgin P.J. vs. Elkhorn Valley

11:00-- Game 3-- Howells-Dodge vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

Game 4 – Elkhorn Valley vs. Shelby/Rising City

Game 5 – Shelby/Rising City vs. Elgin/Elgin P.J.

Game 6 – Howells-Dodge. vs. Elkhorn Valley

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 3:00-5:00 p.m.

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

Oct. 17 – Joseph’s Colege 3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    6 – Mrs. Klein

            7 – Kinley M.

            7 – Laine S.

            8 – Synclare M.

            9 – Dominic D.

            10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 5, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Jareli R. Juleidi R. McKenna S. Jeneli R. Molly T.

HS ABSENT:   Jasmine S.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    Kira W. (12:15)

 

After School:   HS –          W – Mrs. Henn    TH - Mrs. Lindregn   F - Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -        W, TH – Mrs. Zwingman  F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   2nd Hour

**************

MENU CHANGE:  Friday’s sandwich for lunch will be breaded chicken sandwich and Monday’s sandwich for lunch will be Pulled pork sandwich

 

Just a reminder....Students are to never use the west gates, and especially not to let anyone in...and staff are to use the west gates ONLY after 4:30 P.M. and in "off" hours  (Staff can use west HS gate to arrive in mornings if before 7:55 a.m.)

 

Be sure to check out our first production from W-EPS: The Beak.

You can find it on Youtube, Facebook and Twitter.

Also, be sure to take a look at our first newsletter hanging in the halls.

Great work, Journalism students!

 

FFA Announcements!

Reminder to all FFA members that there will be range practice Wednesday after school/practices. If it is raining or too wet outside the practice will be in the classroom. 


RJ, Romej's and Kaylee M - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

 

First Practice for One-act Play is Wed. Sept. 5th at 7:00 p.m. in Mrs. Klein’s classroom.

 

LifeTouch SCHOOL PICTURES are Sept. 6th!   Gr. 7-12 students should pick up an order envelope at the office window.  Bring payment and your envelope back on Sept. 6th.

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:  (You will only have to attend one session)

Wednesday, Sept. 5 7-9 p.m. in ITV Room

Sunday, Sept. 16 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

WEDNESDAY:  MAPS Testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  Choral Leadership Day at Norfolk   Leave at 7:45 a.m. and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  LifeTouch School Pictures

 

THURSDAY:  VB vs. Boyd County (C-team/JV 4:30 p.m.   Varsity 6:30 p.m.)   EPS Gym  Please dismiss C-team volleyball girls at 3:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Band Instrument Rental Night

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 7):  FB at CWCE (Bartlett) 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY (Sept. 8):  VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)  EPPJ plays at 10:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 7:25 a.m. from EPS

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 3:00-5:00 p.m.

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    5 – Ava D.

6 – Mrs. Klein

            7 – Kinley M.

            7 – Laine S.

            8 – Synclare M.

            9 – Dominic D.

            10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

September 4, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Laney M. McKenna S. Donmetrious D. Vivienne M. Rylen S. Devin S.

HS ABSENT:   William H. Talena W.

TARDY:  Kaidynce S. Jaidyn S.

LEAVING EARLY:    Leslie & Mary N. (10:00)

 

After School:   HS –         T, W – Mrs. Henn

Elem  -        T – Mrs. Borer  W, TH – Mrs. Zwingman  F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   1st Hour

**************

Just a reminder....Students are to never use the west gates, and especially not to let anyone in...and staff are to use the west gates ONLY after 4:30 P.M. and in "off" hours  (Staff can use west HS gate to arrive in mornings if before 7:55 a.m.)

 

Be sure to check out our first production from W-EPS: The Beak.

You can find it on Youtube, Facebook and Twitter.

Also, be sure to take a look at our first newsletter hanging in the halls.

Great work, Journalism students!

 

FFA Announcements!

Reminder to all FFA members that there will be range practice Wednesday after school/practices. If it is raining or too wet outside the practice will be in the classroom. 


RJ, Romej's and Kaylee M - your FFA dues still need to be paid. Thanks!

 

 

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

 

First Practice for One-act Play is Wed. Sept. 5th at 7:00 p.m. in Mrs. Klein’s classroom.

 

LifeTouch SCHOOL PICTURES are Sept. 6th!   Gr. 7-12 students should pick up an order envelope at the office window.  Bring payment and your envelope back on Sept. 6th.

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:

Wednesday, Sept. 5 7-9 p.m. in ITV Room

Sunday, Sept. 9 3-5 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

TUESDAY:  VB Niobrara-Verdigre VB Double Tri (at Niobrara)

            5:00      Stuart vs. Niobrara-Verdigre

            6:00      EPPJ vs. Stuart

            7:00      Ewing vs. EPPJ

            8:00      Niobrara-Verdigre vs. Ewing

 

TUESDAY:  Human Trafficking Speaker 1:15 p.m. (PJ Gym)

 

WEDNESDAY:  MAPS Testing

 

WEDNESDAY:  Choral Leadership Day at Norfolk   Leave at 7:45 a.m. and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  LifeTouch School Pictures

 

THURSDAY:  VB vs. Boyd County (C-team/JV 4:30 p.m.   Varsity 6:30 p.m.)   EPS Gym  Please dismiss C-team volleyball girls at 3:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  Band Instrument Rental Night

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 7):  FB at CWCE (Bartlett) 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY (Sept. 8):  VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)  EPPJ plays at 10:00 a.m.   Bus leaves at 7:25 a.m. from EPS

 

SUNDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 3:00-5:00 p.m.

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    4 – Cara R.

            6 – Mrs. Klein

            7 – Kinley M.

            7 – Laine S.

            8 – Synclare M.

            9 – Dominic D.

            10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            14 – Ava D.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.

 

 

 

DAILY BULLETIN

August 31, 2018

 

ELEM. ABSENT:   Jareli R. Laine S. Brayden C. Treyvonne D. Donmetrious D. Max H. Vivienne M. Elizabeth M.  Chloe H.

HS ABSENT:   Blake H. Colleen B. Tyler I.

TARDY: 

LEAVING EARLY:    Nick A. (3:15)

 

After School:   HS –         All week – Mrs. Lindgren

Elem  -          F – Mrs. Beckman      

20 min Reading –   NONE

**************

FCCLA Members: Dues are $20 and must be paid to Mrs. McClellan by Monday, September 10th. 

 

First Practice for One-act Play is Wed. Sept. 5th at 7:00 p.m. in Mrs. Klein’s classroom.

 

LifeTouch SCHOOL PICTURES are Sept. 6th!   Gr. 7-12 students should pick up an order envelope at the office window.  Bring payment and your envelope back on Sept. 6th.

 

Want to be a mentor and part of the Elgin TeamMates?  We have mentees who need you!  TeamMates Mentor Training Dates:

Wednesday, Sept. 5 7-9 p.m. in ITV Room

Sunday, Sept. 9 3-5 p.m. in ITV Room

 

2018 yearbooks are still available for $30.  Stop by the Art room to purchase yours!  ----Mrs. Heithoff

 

Any Wolfpack Fans wanting to buy Wolfpack gear (not sport specific) please go to this website and order today!  The on-line store closes Sept. 2nd!  

https://stores.inksoft.com/WS1027/shop/home

 

MONDAY:   NO SCHOOL-- LABOR DAY!   Enjoy the long weekend!

 

TUESDAY:  VB Niobrara-Verdigre VB Double Tri (at Niobrara)

            5:00      Stuart vs. Niobrara-Verdigre

            6:00      EPPJ vs. Stuart

            7:00      Ewing vs. EPPJ

            8:00      Niobrara-Verdigre vs. Ewing

 

TUESDAY:  Human Trafficking Speaker 1:15 p.m. (PJ Gym)

 

WEDNESDAY:  Choral Leadership Day at Norfolk   Leave at 7:45 a.m. and return by 4:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY:  TeamMates Mentor Training 7:00-9:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY:  LifeTouch School Pictures

 

THURSDAY:  VB vs. Boyd County (C-team/JV 4:30 p.m.   Varsity 6:30 p.m.)   EPS Gym

 

THURSDAY:  Band Instrument Rental Night

 

FRIDAY (Sept. 7):  FB at CWCE (Bartlett) 7:00 p.m.

 

SATURDAY (Sept. 8):  VB Tourney at Howells-Dodge (at Dodge)  EPPJ plays at 10:00 a.m.

 

ACT FALL DATES for 2018:

Test Date:  Oct 27      Registration Deadline:  Sept. 28

OR 

Test Date:  Dec 8      Registration:  Nov 2

Don't forget that you still have access to On-to-College!

 

SENIORS:   Be sure to check our website for scholarship information:  www.elgineagles.org  Then click on Guidance>Scholarships.  For a list of due dates click here>  Scholarship Due Dates

 

College Reps.:  

Sept. 10 - Chadron State  3:00 p.m.

Sept. 18 - NECC   3:00 p.m.

Oct. 15 – UNL    3:00 p.m.

 

BIRTHDAYS:

Sept.    1 – Jael L.

            1 – Nurse Michelle

            4 – Cara R.

            6 – Mrs. Klein

            7 – Kinley M.

            7 – Laine S.

            8 – Synclare M.

            9 – Dominic D.

            10 – William H.

            11 – Lillianne K.

            11 – Mrs. Zwingman

            12 – Mollie M.

            14 – Ava D.

            15 – Jozlynne M.

            19 – Breanna C.

            24 – Elizabeth M.

            29 – Baylee B.